fbpx

Just one second...

 

Privacy Policy — Mandatemolefi

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Mandate Molefi Human Resource Consultants (and including our websites: www.mandatemolefi.co.za; www.diversitysouthafrica.co.za) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

2. ABOUT THE COMPANY

Mandate Molefi Human Resource Consultants is an organisation that complies with the laws of South Africa and recognised that a person’s constitutional right to privacy is of the upmost importance, therefore the protection of personal information is vital for sustainability and growth of our business.

Mandate Molefi is a Human Resources Consultancy which has been in operation since 1990 (27 years). The company started out as Price Molefi HR Consultants and become Mandate Molefi in 1998 (19 years ago). The company’s office is in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Mandate Molefi takes pride in the fact that the company is considered a credible thought leader in Diversity, Inclusion & Transformation by Private Enterprise, the Public Service, State Owned Enterprise, Unions, Regulatory Bodies and NGO’s with whom we have worked.

Mandate Molefi’s vision is to be the hallmark of transformation in Southern Africa and globally, and the first to come to mind when HR or Strategic Transformation services are required. To achieve this vision, Mandate Molefi uses a holistic approach to all HR, Strategic and Transformation services to ensure our clients receive a comprehensive and quality service.

Mandate Molefi is a 100% Black owned and female owned company.

Our core business is Diversity Management, Change Management, Culture and Climate Surveys, Coaching and Mentoring, Employment Equity, Emotional Intelligence, Management Development Programmes, Organisational Design and Development, Strategic Alignment, Performance Management Systems, Monitoring and Evaluation, Policy and Procedure, Remuneration Strategy and Pay and Talent Management. We also train in other critical skills such as Professional Business Writing Skills, Presentation Skills, Critical Thinking, Negotiation Skills, Customer Care, Conflict Management.

3. SCOPE AND PURPOSE

The POPI Act stipulates 8 conditions for the lawful processing of data. These include:

  1. Accountability
  2. Processing limitation
  3. Purpose specification
  4. Further processing limitation
  5. Information quality
  6. Openness
  7. Security safeguards
  8. Data subject participation

This document outlines the process followed by Mandate Molefi to ensure compliance with the POPI Act.

4. TRAINING AND NON-DISCLOSURE

All employees of Mandate Molefi will be trained on POPI Act Awareness during October 2021. All employees and contractors of Mandate Molefi Human Resource Consultants have signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement as part of their employment contracts which stipulates that they may not share any personal information of any of our clients, participants and system users with any third parties without the express written permission of the data subject.

5. CONDITION 1: ACCOUNTABILITY

Mandate Molefi Human Resource Consultants will ensure conditions for lawful processing of Personal Information – especially when it comes to the electronic processing of such information on our website and when conducting surveys through our service providers.

6. CONDITION 2: PROCESSING LIMITATION

The second condition handles the processing of data on the system. This include processing data in such a way that it doesn’t risk the subject’s privacy, that only relevant data is processed, that the subject gives consent for this data to be used. Proof of this consent must be kept on the system and the subject should be able to withdraw this consent at any given time.

The following data is processed on the system:

6.1. Personal Information

Enquiry Forms

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Email address

The purpose of this information is to be able to contact you regarding your enquiry

 6.2. eCommerce:

Only relevant personal information, which is required for delivery of purchases is asked from the user upon purchasing through our online store.

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Physical address
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Organisation (optional)
  • Contact Number

6.3. Surveys:

Only relevant demographic information, which is required for research purposes is collected.  The demographics are dependent on the particular research project.  Personal information in terms of name and email are not tracked to maintain the anonymity of the responses to the survey.  The survey tool is provided by a 3rd party and POPIA compliance is ensured by the supplier.

6.4. From browser:

Automatic Internet usage information is logged on the system, such as Internet Protocol address (IP address), browsing habits, click patterns, cookie preferences, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (usage information).

6.5. Cookies:

Small text files called ‘cookies’ are put on the user’s device when they visit the site. These files do contain a personal identifier allowing Mandate Molefi to associate personal data with a certain device. These files ensure the tailoring of the website’s functionality to the user’s personal preferences, e.g. allowing quick access links to most recently used areas of the site.

7. PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

A privacy notice is accessible on our website and provides the users with the necessary information around their rights.

The user can withdraw this consent at any time.

8. CONDITION 3: PURPOSE SPECIFICATION

Condition 3 details the reasons for collecting data and specifies that this data should only be kept on the system(s) or websites for as long as necessary to process what the users do on systems.

8.1. Third party data processing

Certain information is required by governing bodies, e.g. various SETAs, CIPS and CILT. By rule of law, we trust that these organisations will abide by the POPI Act, and therefore cannot take any responsibility or liability for these bodies’ processing policies.

The Mandate Molefi Website may offer links to third-party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated using cookies) when you visit their websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, it is important to note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that Mandate Molefi does not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Mandate Molefi is not responsible for any representations, information, warranties, or content on any website of any third-party. Mandate Molefi does not exercise control over third-parties’ privacy policies. Mandate Molefi is not responsible for how such parties collect, use, or disclose your information. It is important for you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Mandate Molefi may use Google Analytics or other similar analytical tools to obtain information collected to display, optimise, and personalise advertisements and customer experience on our Website(s) to determine which advertisements you may find useful, and to personalise your experience on the Website.

Other information may be used for reporting to our clients and internal stakeholders.

9. CONDITION 4: FURTHER PROCESSING LIMITATION

Personal information will be processed lawfully and in a manner that does not infringe on the data subject’s privacy. When processing personal information, this will be done in alignment with the purpose for which the information was collect.

We may retain your personal information in physical or electronic records at our discretion.

10. CONDITION 5: INFORMATION QUALITY

Mandate Molefi will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated where necessary

In taking the steps referred to above, Mandate Molefi must have regard to the purpose for which personal information is collected or further processed

Mandate Molefi undertakes to update and ensure correctness of personal information when requested.

11. CONDITION 6: OPENNESS

Mandate Molefi will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that clients and participants on programmes (all users) are made aware of:

  • the information being collected and if not directly from the data subject, the source from which it is collected
  • the name and address of Mandate Molefi
  • the purpose for which the information is being collected
  • whether or not supply of this information by the data subject is voluntary or mandatory
  • the consequences of failure to provide such information
  • any particular law which authorizes or requires the collection of the information
  • the intention (if applicable) of Mandate Molefi to transfer the information to a third country or international organization and the level of protection provided to this information by that country or organization
  • any further information necessary to enable processing in respect of the client to be reasonable, taking into account the specific circumstances in which the information is to be (or not to be).
12. CONDITION 7: SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

Mandate Molefi has system security in place with only authorized users being able to access certain information based on their roles and responsibilities. Thus, only individuals who should have the capability to view certain information, has that capability.

Mandate Molefi subscribes to industry standards for information technology security as per the POPI Act.

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or sessions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

13. CONDITION 8: DATA SUBJECT PARTICIPATION

Mandate Molefi provides all users with the ability to update and ensure correctness of their own personal information on request.

14. DATA REQUESTS

If you want to update your information, find out what information we keep on you, or have your personal information deleted from any of our systems, please send an email to sharon@mandatemolefi.co.za.

If you would like to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, visit: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/ for guidance.

15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this policy from time to time with or without notice or justification. You therefore agree to review the policy whenever you visit the website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this policy, the amended version of the policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

MandatemolefiHeadquarters
Organically grow the holistic world view of disruptive innovation via empowerment.
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us
https://mandatemolefi.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/img-footer-map.png
GET IN TOUCHMandatemolefi Social links
Taking seamless key performance indicators offline to maximise the long tail.
MandatemolefiHeadquarters
Organically grow the holistic world view of disruptive innovation via empowerment.
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us
https://mandatemolefi.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/cropped-icon.png
GET IN TOUCHMandatemolefi Social links
Taking seamless key performance indicators offline to maximise the long tail.

Copyright by Mandatemolefi. All rights reserved.

Copyright by Mandatemolefi. All rights reserved.

Avatar
Covid19 Update You can also read more information on the COVID-19 Corona Virus South African Resource Portal – https://sacoronavirus.co.za/.
Holler Box